Holistic Education

Home > Achievements > Sports > 2017

2017

SPORTS COMPETITIONS 2017



sinda excellence award 2017

Congratulations to RGS Year 4 student Sneha Sivakumar for receiving the SINDA Excellence Award 2017 for her participation in the Southeast Asian Games 2017 for Squash, where she won a Silver medal in the Women's team event and two Bronze medals for the Women's Singles and Women's Doubles events. She also received another SINDA Excellence Award as a representative of the Singapore Squash Rackets Association.

Sneha is also a recipient of the Singapore Schools Sports Council Best Sportsgirl award for squash.

YAYASAN MENDAKI SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Congratulations to RGS Year 4 student Marsha Bte Shahrin for being one of the recipients of the 2017 Yayasan Mendaki Special Achievement Award for Excellence (Non-Academic) under the Gold Category! This award is given to students between 12 and 18 who have done exceedingly well in non-academic discipline at local and/or internationally-recognised competitions and/or have successfully broken a national record.

Marsha participated in various windsurfing competitions, including one where she represented Singapore in the U17 Youth Girls Category at the Techno 293 World Championships 2016, which was held in Torbole, Italy (Lake Garda). This year, she came in first for the Himeno Cup at the Techno 293 Girls Competition, which was held in Japan.

JUNIOR NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION SINGAPORE ALL-STAR

Congratulations to our Year 2 Basketball students Natasha Sanghar, Ng Kai Xin Charmaine and Nicole Tng Kai Ning for being amongst the eight boys and girls selected to become a Junior National Basketball Association (NBA) Singapore All-Star!

They will represent Singapore on an overseas trip to Shanghai in October with fellow Junior NBA All-Stars from around South-East Asia, where they will have the opportunity to witness a live match between the reigning NBA champions Golden State Warriors and the Minnesota Timberwolves in a pre-season game.

sea gAMES 2017

Congratulations to the following RGS students for their achievements at the 2017 SEA Games:
Sport
Name of Student
Achievement
SailingLai Xuan Yu, Jodie (Year 4)
420 Women's Fleet Racing - 2nd
SquashSneha Sivakumar (Year 4)
Women's Doubles Individual - 3rd
Women's Team - 2nd
 Swimming  Jamie Koo Yazhen (Year 4)
50m Backstroke - 6th
 Faith Elizabeth Khoo (Year 2)
 200m Backstroke - 6th

national school games 2017 - results                        

Badminton
'B' Division - 2nd

Cross-Country
'B' Division - 5th
'C' Division - 2nd

Fencing
'B' Division - 2nd
'C' Division - 1st

Golf
'B' Division - 2nd

Gymnastics (Artistic)
'C' Division - 1st

Gymnastics (Rhythmic)
'B' Division - 1st
'C' Division - 2nd

Gymnastics (Trampoline)
'B' Division - 3rd
'C' Division - 4th

Judo
'B' Division - 2nd
'C' Division - 2nd

Sailing
'B' Division - 2nd
 'C' Division - 1st

Shooting (Air Rifle)
'B' Division - 3rd
'C' Division - 3rd

Shooting (Air Pistol)
'B' Division - 3rd
 'C' Division - 1st

Softball
'B' Division - 4th
'C' Division - 1st

Squash
'B' Division - 1st

Swimming
'B' Division - 2nd
'C' Division - 1st

Table Tennis
'B' Division - 2nd
'C' Division - 1st

Tennis
'B' Division - 1st
 'C' Division - 4th

Tenpin Bowling
'B' Division - 3rd
 'C' Division - 5th