Home > Open Classroom > Open Classroom > Lesson Schedule and Venue

Lesson Schedule and Venue

5th july 2019, Friday, 7.50am - 1.20pm @ Raffles Girls’ School (Secondary)

For inquiries, send an email to rgs.perl@rgs.edu.sg

To register for a lesson in a particular session, click on the link provided under the Session column.

Details of lessons & Registration

Name of Teacher

Subject

Venue 

Topic

SESSION 1

7.50am - 8.50am

To register, click here.

 

Ling Shuang Ning

Year 1 English Literature

 J205

Poetry

Wong Chee Yeh

Year 4 Higher Chinese

CLC 

试练习

Maggie Phua

Year 1 Math

 J209

Apply Solving Simultaneous Linear Equations 

Graphically in Real World Context

 Chrislin Lee

Year 1 PE 

Netball Courts 

Netball 

SESSION 2

8.50am - 9.50am

To register, click here.

Note: Session 2 timing overlaps with Session 3

Sia Bee Leng

Year 1 Geography

J209 

Drainage Basin as a System

Mohammad Faizal

Year 4 History

 

D450

The Arms Race (Cold War)

SESSION 3

9.20am - 10.20am

To register, click here.

Note: Session 3 timing overlaps with Session 2

Sylvia Khoo

Year 1 General Music

Music Room 

Percussion - Introduction to 
rhythm and scales

Yeo Jun Han

Year 3 Geography

 Photonics

Lab

Settlement Studies

Chew Meek Lin/ Ng Peck Wee

Year 4 Math

D449 

Applications of Integration: 

Area between curves and axes

Rebecca Wang

Year 2 General Art Programme

 Art Room

Art tells stories about our world

SESSION 4

10.20am - 11.20am

To register, click here.

Alwin Ho

Year 1 English Language

 

J102

Situational Writing

Rachel Pang

Year 3 Chemistry

 D333

Atomic Structure

SESSION 5

11.20am - 12.20pm

To register, click here.

Kevin Ng

Year 3 Inquiry & Advocacy

D329 

Governance & Liberty

Jason Yan

Year 2 English Literature

D218 

Poetry

Shen Mei Ling

Year 3 Higher Chinese

D333 

阅报练习 

Newspaper Article Analysis/Current Affairs

Nuraini Abdul Gapor

Year 4 Higher Malay

E102 

Email Response Writing

Tan Hup Yew

Year 3 Physics

E312 

General Wave Properties

Kendrick Tan

Year 4 Biology

TBC 

Gene Expression

Syazwani Amrun

Year 4 Character & Leadership Education (CLE)

D442 

Experiential Learning Approach for CLE lessons

Ng Jia Xiu

Year 3 Character & Leadership Education (CLE)

D337 

Stress Management

SESSION 6

12.20pm – 13.20pm

To register, click here.

Ang Hoot Woon

Year 2 Math

E206

Properties of a Circle