Home > Achievements > Sports > 2016

2016

SPORTS COMPETITIONS 2016



22nd south east asian junior & cadet table tennis championships

RGS Year 4 student Zermaine Nicole Lew represented Singapore at the 22nd South East Asian Junior & Cadet Table Tennis Championships and the following are her achievements from the competition:

EventAchievement
Junior Girls TeamGold
Junior Girls U18 IndividualSilver
 Junior Girls DoublesSilver 
 Junior Mixed DoublesBronze 

Zermaine Nicole Lew (410) - 2.jpg          Zermaine (second from left) with her team mates and coach after their Gold achievement for the Junior Girls Team
          event.

singapore olympic foundation-peter lim scholarship 2016

Six RGS athletes have been awarded the Singapore Olympic Foundation (SOF)-Peter Lim Scholarship. They are:
  • Lai Xuan Yi, Jodie (Year 3) - Sailing (High Performance Category)
  • Sneha Sivakumar (Year 3) - Squash (High Performance Category)
  • Laiu Yilin, Kathlyn (Year 3) - Swimming (High Performance Category)
  • Zermaine Nicole Lew (Year 4) - Table Tennis (High Performance Category)
  • Tan Lee Shuen (Year 4) - Swimming (Secondary Category)
  • Koh Jing Wen Monica (Year 4) - Table Tennis (Secondary)

Congratulations to all!

Unknown.jpeg
            (From left) Lai Xuan Yi, Jodie, Koh Jing Wen Monica, Zermaine NIcole Lew, Sneha Sivakumar, Tan Lee Shuen, 
             and Laiu Yilin, Kathlyn.

The SOF-Peter Lim Scholarship was set up in June 2010 with the aim of helping young, deserving sports talents from humble backgrounds achieve their sporting goals and supporting under-18, high performing athletes to pursue sporting excellence in their chosen fields.

National school games 2016 - results

Badminton
'B' Division - 3rd
'C' Division - 3rd

Cross Country
'B' Division - 3rd
'C' Division - 4th

Fencing
'B' Division - 2nd
'C' Division - 1st

Golf
'B' Division - 1st
'C' Division - 2nd

Gymnastics (Artistic)
'C' Division - 1st

Gymnastics (Rhythmic)
'B' Division - 2nd
'C' Division - 1st

Gymnastics (Trampoline)
'B' Division - 3rd
'C' Division - 3rd

Judo
'B' Division - 2nd
'C' Division - 1st 

Netball
'C' Division - 3rd

Sailing
'B' Division - 2nd
'C' Division - 1st

Shooting (Air Pistol)
'C' Division - 4th

Shooting (Air Rifle)
'B' Division - 2nd
'C' Division - 2nd 

Squash
'B' Division - 1st
'C' Division - 2nd 

Swimming
'B' Division - 1st
'C' Division - 2nd

Table Tennis
'B' Division - 2nd
'C' Division - 2nd

Tennis
'B' Division - 1st
'C' Division - 3rd

Tenpin Bowling
'B' Division - 4th
'C' Division - 4th