Home > Achievements > Sports > 2018

2018

SPORTS COMPETITIONS 2018



10th asean schools games

The 10th ASEAN Schools Games (ASG) was held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, from 19-27 July 2018, and the following highlights the achievements by our student-athletes at the games:

Gymnastics (Artistic)

Name of Student
Event/Achievement
Heng Han Xuan, Nydia (Year 2)
Team - Gold
Balance Beam - Silver
Chloe Neo Yi Ting (Year 2)
Team - Gold
Uneven Bars - Gold
Ng Le En (Year 4)
Team - Gold
Angeline Lin Qihong (Year 2)
Ball Apparatus - Bronze

PHOTO-2018-07-22-22-55-39.jpg                    RGS students (from left) Chloe and Nydia, and Le En (second from right) clinched a Gold medal for their
                    team event!

Squash
2018 marks the first time Squash is entered as a competing event for the ASG, and the Singapore girls' team performed very well, clinching a Bronze medal for the team event. Our students and alumnae also achieved the following results in their respective events:

Name of StudentEvent/Achievement
Christabelle Lim Wen Sing
(RGS Squash alumna and RI Year 6)
Girls' Singles - Bronze
Joy Lim Wei Ting (Year 2)Team - Bronze
Girls' Doubles - Quarter-Finalist
 Tan Kay Anne Bernyce (RGS Squash alumna and RI Year 6) Mixed Doubles - Bronze

Team Singapore.jpg          Congratulations Team Singapore! (From left) RGS student Joy, RGS alumnae Bernyce and Christabelle.

Swimming

Name of Student
Event/Achievement
Tan Song Ci Charla (Year 2)
4x100m Relay Freestyle - Bronze
Lauren Chew Yuhan (Year 3)
4x100m Medley - Bronze

Badminton

Name of Student
Event/Achievement
Ashley Lim Zhi Yan (Year 4)
Team - Participation

2018 squash competitions

Congratulations to RGS Year 2 student Joy Lim Wei Ting who took part in several Squash competitions during the first half of 2018 and achieved the following results:

National Junior Squash Championships (10-18 March 2018)
1st - Girls Under-15 category

TECHNOFORM Lion City Junior Open (13-16 June 2018)
Asian Junior Super Series Silver event and Asian Squash Federation sanctioned junior event
4th - Girls Under-15 category

4th CMS Borneo Junior Open (20-24 June 2018)
Asian Junior Super Series Gold event and Asian Squash Federation sanctioned junior event
8th - Girls Under-15 category

NationalJunior.jpg                                                Joy was the Champion for the National Junior Squash Championships in
                                               the Girls Under-15 category.

NATIONAL SCHOOL GAMES 2018 - RESULTS

Badminton
'B' Division - 2nd
'C' Division - 2nd 

Cross Country
'B' Division - 5th
 'C' Division - 3rd

Fencing
'B' Division - 2nd
'C' Division - 5th

Golf
'B' Division - 3rd

Gymnastics (Artistic)
'C' Division - 4th

Gymnastics (Rhythmic)
'B' Division - 2nd
'C' Division - 1st

Gymnastics (Trampoline)
'B' Division - 3rd
'C' Division - 4th

Judo
'B' Division - 2nd
'C' Division - 2nd 

Netball
'B' Division - 4th
'C' Division - 3rd

Sailing
'B' Division - 2nd
'C' Division - 2nd

Shooting (Air Rifle)
'B' Division - 3rd
'C' Division - 1st 

Shooting (Air Pistol)
'B' Division - 2nd
'C' Division - 1st 

Softball
'B' Division - 4th

Squash
'B' Division - 3rd
'C' Division - 4th 

Swimming
'B' Division - 2nd
'C' Division - 1st

Table Tennis
'B' Division - 2nd
'C' Division - 2nd

Tennis
'B' Division - 2nd
'C' Division - 2nd 

Tenpin Bowling
'B' Division - 5th

Track & Field
'C' Division - 5th